Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Sea Logical Ltd ("We"; "Us") is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe. We shall only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, so your information will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

What we collect about you

We process the personal data of subscribers, crew and other users added by the client or crew. We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide to us when enquiring about our services
  • Information that you provide to us when entering into a contract
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribing to our e-newsletter
  • Information you provide directly or indirectly when recruited to work on board subscribed yachts
  • Information you choose to give us when seeking to work on board our managed yachts
  • Any other information you provide to us, including business cards

Please let us know if the personal data we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. The data you provide to us may include:
  • Name, address, country
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Passport
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Information about your role
  • Work experience
  • Payroll information
  • Individuals you nominate as next of kin
  • Health information where it is relevant to the service we provide

We also collect information from your computer and about your visits to and use of this website. This includes collecting unique online identifies such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet.

What we do with your information

We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish, and we shall always respect your privacy. We process your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our services and deal with enquiries or requests about them, to contract with you and to help us provide or administer our services.
  • To process your service request, collect payment and keep you informed of status and changes
  • To keep you informed and updated on relevant services and charters in which you may be interested
  • To maintain records of current, past and potential members, suppliers and workers
  • For analysis and statistics to help us improve our services and website
  • For marketing research purposes, conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits in order to improve our services
  • To verify your identity
  • To provide you with useful data, news and information by post and email
  • To maintain your contact preferences
  • To administer our website and keep it secure
  • To monitor emails coming in and out of the business, which may contain personal data
  • For the prevention of crime and fraud

We shall keep your personal data within Sealogical and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. For example, if it is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or a legal process serviced on our websites.

Email Policy

All emails sent from Sealogical and any attachments are confidential and may also be privileged. If you are not the addressee, do not disclose, copy, circulate or in any other way use or rely on the information contained in any email from Sealogical or any attachments. If received in error, notify the sender immediately and delete the email and any attachments from your system. Emails cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error free as the message and any attachments could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, delayed, incomplete or amended. Sealogical does not accept liability for damage caused by any email or any attachments and may monitor email traffic.
We shall keep your personal data within Sealogical and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, unless we obtain your consent to retain your information where it may be useful; for example in the case of future re-employment on a Sealogical subscribed yacht, so that we can use it for the reasons described above. Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely. The actual period for which we store your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used.

Your rights and control over your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights over how your data is processed. These are summarised below. To exercise any of these rights, please contact info@sealogical.com

Access your personal data by making a subject access request
You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.
To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data. Due to the bespoke and personalised nature of our services, it may take up 2 weeks for an amendment to become effective but we will do all we can to ensure the delay is kept to a minimum.
Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in some circumstances.
Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting our offices (details at the end of this page).
The right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator
If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Monegasque regulator, which is the Commission for Control of Personal Data (Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives or CCIN) which is an independent body which upholds your rights to data privacy.

Data transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed, and transferred outside the EEA so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy.
We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.
When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:
Include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
Ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. It will be helpful for you to read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data. Sealogical reserves the right at its discretion to prohibit any link from another internet website or equivalent entity to materials or information on this website. Without prejudice to the above, any link to material or information on this website must be neither misleading nor deceptive and must fairly indicate Sealogical as the destination of the link.